- Competition rules - Download the application form
- Albo d'Oro - Italian
- How to reach Treviso - Deutsch

Teatro Comunale
TREVISO

25 - 30 June 2007

37th INTERNATIONAL COMPETITION FOR SINGERS
"TOTI DAL MONTE"
for the roles in

COSì FAN TUTTE
ossia
La scuola degli amanti

Comic opera in two acts K 588

Music by Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
Libretto by Lorenzo Da Ponte

roles in competition

Fiordiligi soprano
Dorabella soprano
Guglielmo basso
Ferrando tenore
Despina soprano
Don Alfonso basso

JURY MEMBERS
Ronald Barker, Robert B. Driver, Giuseppe Ferrazza,
Gianfranco Gagliardi (Presidente), Gabriele Gandini, Antonello Manacorda,
Cesare Mazzonis, Regina Resnik, Gianni Tangucci, Ivo Vinco

The opera will be scheduled in the 2006-2007 Season of Teatro Comunale of Treviso

Competition rules (printable version)

Article 1
The international competition is open to singers of all nationalities

Article 2
The age limit is 35 years of age, that is only those singers born on or after 1st
January 1972 may participate.

Article 3
The Competition will be held at the Teatro Comunale of Treviso (Corso del
Popolo 31) from the 25th to 30th of June 2007. Competitors will receive
notice of the summons to appear.

Article 4
To be admitted to the Competition, singers must send:
a. the enclosed application form properly filled in;
b. a curriculum vitae;
c. a photocopy of the receipt for payment of the net admission fee of
?50.00, free of all postal and other charges, to be paid by check
or postal or bank money order payable to:Teatri S.p.A. – Piazza S.
Leonardo 1, 31100 Treviso (Italy), current account No. 29761519
at bank Unicredit Banca SpA - Piazza A. Moro 2, 31100 Treviso
(Italy), bank code IBAN IT 28I 03226 12000 0000 29761519 –
swift code UNCRIT2VTVW – receiving agent UNCRITMM.

Article 5
The application form, along with the documents mentioned above in Art.4,
must be received by June 11, 2007 sent by
• mail: Teatri S.p.A.,Piazza S.Leonardo 1 - 31100 Treviso (Italy) - phone +39 0422 513 315
• fax: + 39 0422 513 306
• e-mail: teatrispa@fondazionecassamarca.it
Competition management will not consider applications lacking any of the
documentation indicated above (Art. 4), nor will it accept applications arriving
after the deadline.

Article 6
Competitors must:
a. present three arias not belonging to the opera in competition.
b. know from memory the opera in competition (Bärenreiter edition).
The competitors may sing the arias of their choice in any language, whereas
the opera in competition must be sung in the original language.

Article 7
The Competition will be divided into the following trials:
a. first preliminary trial: the competitor will sing one of the three selected arias,
as s/he chooses;
b. second preliminary trial: the competitor will sing one aria from the opera in
competition or one of the three selected arias, as the Jury chooses;
c. semi-final trial: the competitor, either solo or in groups, will sing any
selection requested by the Jury, which will choose from among the arias
presented by the competitor and the opera in competition.
d. final trial: competitors admitted to the final trial may form one full cast or
more, which will perform the opera in competition or a part of the same,
as decided by the Jury.
During each trial, competitors may be heard more than once, at the discretion
of the Jury.
Upon completion of the final trial, the Jury will announce the winners.

Article 8
The winners will be called upon to perform their respective roles of the opera
Così fan tutte in at least three performances at Teatro Comunale of
Treviso
in the period October-November 2007.

Article 9
The Jury may choose not to announce any winners for one or more roles in
the competition.There will be no tied winners.

Article 10
The Jury shall make its decisions in secret session by a majority vote (half plus
one). In the case of a tie, the chairman will cast the deciding vote.

Article 11
Once the Jury has completed its deliberations, it will announce the names of

Article 12
At each trial, competitors will be accompanied by a pianist appointed by Teatri S.p.A.

Article 13
The general public may only attend the final trial.

Article 14
A sum of one hundred Euros (? 100.00) will be given as reimbursement for
expenses to those competitors admitted to the semi-finals. An additional sum
of one hundred Euros (? 100.00) will be given as reimbursement for expenses
to those competitors selected for the finals.

Article 15
Competitors are requested not to leave Treviso during the period of the
Competition without previous agreement with the Artistic Director of
Teatri S.p.A.

Article 16
Upon enrolling the competitors engage themselves, if winners, in signing a
contract which commits them to the attendance of all rehearsals and
performances, starting from 3rd to 9th September and from 9th October
2007 until the end of the production
. As for the engagement (both
rehearsals and performances), Italian contractual regulations and the specific
directions (contractual and artistic matters as well) of the management of
Teatri S.p.A. will be applied.Those who break their contractual obligations
will be required to pay a fine equal to twice the established remuneration.

Article 17
The Italian text of the Competition Rules shall be legally binding.

Article 18
In the case of disagreement or controversy, the Court of Treviso shall be the
Court of legal jurisdiction.

PRIZES
The winners of the Competition will be paid by a sum of ? 2,500.00 for
each role and each performance (pretax-fee).

SCHOLARSHIPS
• 1 specialization scholarship
of € 1.000,00, offered by Bruzzolo Family
in memory of Dr. Renzo Bruzzolo, to an Italian competitor who
does not obtain a prize
;
• 6 specialization scholarships of ? 1.000,00 each, to competitors
who do not obtain prizes,
for the attendance of the master classes
established by Teatri S.p.A. at Accademia Villa Ca’ Zenobio in Treviso,
- 2 of these scholarships are offered by SUONO VIVO rental and sales of acoustic
chambers for orchestras.
- 1 offered by EUROBOTTEGA - La Bottega Internazionale della Musica.

Bellussi Spumante of Valdobbiadene
A prize of ? 6.200,00 (six thousand two hundred Euros) will be awarded to
the best singer chosen from among the winners of the 37th International
Competition for Singers “Toti Dal Monte”.The choice will be made by the
audience during the performances of Così fan tutte staged by Teatri S.p.A.

Treviso, February 2007

  The Artistic Director
Gabriele Gandini
  The Sole Administrator
Gianfranco Gagliardi

   TOP
Albo d’Oro  
1969 Madama Butterfly
di G.Puccini
  Luisa Macchinizzi (Cio-Cio-San) - Italia
Gaetano Scano (Pinkerton) – Italia
Alessandro Cassis (Sharpless) – Italia
1970 Cavalleria Rusticana
di P. Mascagni
  Calliope Cafegi (Santuzza) – Grecia
Pietro Fongaro (Turiddu) – Italia
Lucio Rolli (Alfio) – Italia
1971 L’Elisir d’amore
di G. Donizetti
  Isabella Stramaglia (Adina) – Italia
Ernesto Gavazzi (Nemorino) – Italia
Juan Galindo (Belcore) – Spagna
1972 Un Ballo in maschera
di G. Verdi
  Cristina Anghelakova (Ulrica) – Bulgaria
Ghena Dimitrova (Amelia) – Bulgaria
Giuliano Bernardi (Renato) – Italia
Antonio Salvadori (Renato) – Italia
1973 Lucia di Lammermoor
di G. Donizetti
  Mariella Devia (Lucia) – Italia
Istvan Gati (Raimondo) - Ungheria
Enrico Pezzini (Edgardo) – Italia
John Van Zest (Enrico) – Olanda
1974 La Bohème
di G. Puccini
  Alida Ferrarini (Mimì) – Italia
Rosario Andrade (Mimì) - Messico
Max-Renè Cosotti (Rodolfo) – Italia
Paolo Barbacani (Rodolfo) – Italia
Garbis Boyagian (Marcello) – Italia
Alessandro Corbelli (Marcello) – Italia
Eduard Tumageanian (Schaunard) – Romania
Hans Josefsson (Schaunard) – Svezia
Michail Milanov (Colline) – Bulgaria
Ibrahim Moubayed (Colline) – Libano
1975 Il Trovatore
di G. Verdi
  Emiko Maruyama (Leonora) – Giappone
Nicoletta Ciliento (Azucena) - Italia
Vincenzo Bello (Manrico) – Italia
Lajos Miller (Conte di Luna) – Ungheria
Bruno Dal Monte (Conte di Luna) – Italia
1976 Il Barbiere di Siviglia
di G. Rossini
  Alexandra Papadjiakou (Rosina) - Cipro
Janos Berker (Almaviva) – Ungheria
Gualberto Chignoli (Figaro) – Italia
Slobodan Stankovic (Figaro) – Yugoslavia
Enrico Marini (Don Basilio) - Italia
1977 Don Giovanni
di W.A. Mozart
  Ferruccio Furlanetto (D. Giovanni) – Italia
Adriano Tomaello (Masetto) – Italia
Kenji Kojima (Leporello) – Giappone
Alessandro Corbelli (Leporello) – Italia
Sylvia Rhis Thomas (D. Anna) – Regno Unito
Yazmira Ruiz Montes (D. Anna) – Venezuela
Kuniko Kikkawa (Zerlina) – Giappone
Adelina Scarabelli (Zerlina) – Italia
Petranca Malakova (Donna Elvira) – Bulgaria
Silvia Baleani (Donna Elvira) – Italia
Paolo Barbacini (Ottavio) – Italia
Mario Rodrigo (Ottavio) – Spagna
1978 Cavalleria rusticana
di P. Mascagni
  Beatrice Bianco (Santuzza) – Italia
Gabriella Szamado (Santuzza) – Ungheria
Kumiko Yoshii (Lola) – Giappone
Corneliu Murgu (Turiddu) – Romania
Ana Pusar Jeric (Nedda) – Yugoslavia
Yoko Watanabe (Nedda) – Giappone
Andrè Battedou (Beppe) – Francia
Emilio Curiel (Silvio) – Italia
Peter Kovacs (Silvio) – Ungheria
1979 Don Pasquale
di G. Donizetti
  Simone Alaimo (Don Pasquale) – Italia
Philippe Devine (Don Pasquale) – Francia
Andrea Martin (Dottor Malatesta) – Austria
Elia Padovan (Dottor Malatesta) – Italia
Adelina Scarabelli (Norina) – Italia
Chu Tai-li (Norina) – Taiwan
Pietro Ballo (Ernesto) – Italia
Igor Filipovic (Ernesto) – Yugoslavia
1980 Ernani
di G. Verdi
  Andras Molnar (Ernani) – Ungheria
Jesus Pinto (Ernani) – Spagna
Motomu Hasui (Don Carlo) – Italia
Elia Padovan (Don Carlo) – Italia
Franderick Vassar (Silva) – Francia
Peter Petrov (Silva) – Bulgaria
1981 Le Nozze di Figaro
di W.A. Mozart
  Bruno De Simone (Figaro) – Italia
Adriano Tomaello (Figaro) – Italia
Stelia Doz (Contessa Rosina) – Italia
Bruno Bullo (Conte d’Almaviva) – Italia
Henry Sie (Conte d’Almaviva) – Francia
Marzia Ferraro (Susanna) – Italia
Kathleen McCalla (Susanna) – U.S.A.
Aracelly Haengel (Cherubino) – Italia
Jana Mrazova Zimmerman (Cherubino)– Cecoslovacchia
Graziano Polidori (Bartolo) – Italia
Giancarlo Tosi (Bartolo) – Italia
Thomas Harper (Don Basilio) – U.S.A.
1982 Don Carlos
di G. Verdi

  Byung-Woon Kang (Filippo) – Corea del Sud
Donna Morein (Eboli) – U.S.A.
Lawrence Bakst (Don Carlos) – U.S.A.
Keiko Kataoka (Elisabetta) – Giappone
Mauro Augustini (Rodrigo) – Italia
Konstantin Sfiris (Inquisitore) – Grecia
1983 Il Matrimonio segreto
di D. Cimarosa
  Enedina Lloris (Carolina) – Spagna
Carmen Duran (Fidalma) – Spagna
Alessandra Rossi (Elisetta) – Italia
1984 La Bohème
di G. Puccini
  Guillermo Dominguez (Rodolfo) – Venezuela
Fiamma Izzo D’Amico (Mimì) – Italia
Lucietta Bizzi (Musetta) – Italia
Takeshi Yamada (Schaunard) – Giappone
Roberto Servile (Marcello) – Italia
1985 Così fan tutte
di W.A. Mozart
  Cristina Mantese (Fiordiligi) – Italia
Silvana Silbano (Dorabella) – Italia
Antonella Muscente (Despina) – Italia
Piero Guarnera (Guglielmo) – Italia
Juan Luque (Ferrando) – Spagna
Natale De Carolis (Don Alfonso) – Italia
1986 Un Ballo in maschera
di G. Verdi
  Claudio Di Segni (Riccardo) – Italia
Lee Jai Whan (Renato) – Corea del Sud
Tatiana Scivarova (Amelia) – Bulgaria
Plama Ghioreva (Ulrica) – Bulgaria
Cristina Pastorello (Oscar) – Italia
1987 Rigoletto
di G. Verdi
  Lee Jai Whan (Rigoletto) – Corea del Sud
Alessandra Ruffini (Gilda) – Italia
Suat Arikan (Sparafucile) – Turchia
Mabel Perelstein (Maddalena) – Argentina
1988 Cenerentola
di G. Rossini
  Toshiro Gorobe (Don Ramiro) – Giappone
Marco Camastra (Dandini) – Italia
Mika Shimada (Clorinda) – Giappone
Sara Mingardo (Angelina) – Italia
1989 Don Giovanni
di W.A. Mozart
  Fabio Previati (Don Giovanni) – Italia
Jose Fardilha (Leporello) – Portogallo
Rossella Ragatzu (Donna Anna) – Italia
Svetla Krasteva (Donna Elvira) – Bulgaria
Carlo Allemano (Don Ottavio) – Italia
Ildebrando D’Arcangelo (Masetto) – Italia
Maite Arruabarrena (Zerlina) – Spagna
Michail Rysof (Il Commendatore) – Russia
1990 Le Nozze di Figaro
di W.A. Mozart
  Oscar Garrido (Conte d’Almaviva) – Messico
Ignacio Fresan (Figaro) – Spagna
Giuseppe Scorsin (Bartolo) – Italia
Monica Gonzales (Barbarina) – Italia
Francesca Provvisionato (Cherubino) – Italia
Francesca Gavarini (Rosina) – Italia
Antonietta Cozzoli (Susanna) – Italia
1991 Così fan tutte
di W.A. Mozart
  Szusza Alfoldi (Fiordiligi) – Ungheria
Akemi Sakamoto (Dorabella) – Giappone
Stefania Donzelli (Despina) – Italia
Mauro Utzeri (Guglielmo) – Italia
Wonjun Lee (Ferrando) – Corea del Sud
Ildebrando D’Arcangelo (Don Alfonso) – Italia
1992 Il Turco in Italia
di G. Rossini
  Lorenzo Regazzo (Selim) – Italia
Maria Costanza Nocentini (Fiorilia) – Italia
Emanuele Giannino (Narciso) – Italia
Alessandro Patalini (Prosdocimo) – Italia
Pamela Pantos (Zaida) – U.S.A.
1993 La Sonnambula
di V. Bellini
  Alessandro Svab (Rodolfo) – Italia
Sung-Eun Kim (Amina) – Corea
Erla Kollaku (Lisa) – Albania
1994 Die Zauberflöte
di W.A. Mozart
  Darina Takova (Regina della Notte) – Bulgaria
Eldar Aliev (Sarastro) – Arzebaigian
Christoph Wendel (Papageno) – Germania
Wonjun Lee (Tamino) – Corea del Sud
Lucia Belluso (Prima Dama) – Italia
Caroline Odermatt (Seconda Dama) – Svizzera
Sybil Zanganelli (Terza Dama) – Svizzera
1995 Carmen
di G. Bizet
  Maia Cihraze (Carmen) – Georgia
Andrea Dankova (Micaela) – Slovacchia
Daniela Citino (Frasquita) – Verona
Sophie Pondjiclis (Mercedes) – Francia
Martin Babjak (Escamillo) – Slovacchia
Philippe Barret (Dancairo) – Francia
Antonio Feltracco (Remendado) – Italia
Antonio Casagrande (Zuniga) – Italia
1996 Il Matrimonio segreto
di D. Cimarosa
  Luciano Di Pasquale (Geronimo) – Italia
Mayumi Kuroki (Elisetta) – Giappone
Rosanna Savoia (Carolina) – Italia
Gabriella Colecchia (Fidalma) – Italia
Lisandro Guinis (Robinson) – Argentina
Yann Beuron (Paolino) – Francia
1997 Les Contes d’Hoffmann
di J. Offenbach
  Mireia Pintò (Nicklausse) – Spagna
David Grousset (Lindorf / Coppelius / Dapertutto /
Miracle) – Francia
Thomas Morris (Andres / Cochenille / Frantz /
Pitichinaccio) - Francia
Janice Creswell (Olimpia) – U.S.A.
Gianvito Ribba (Crespel) – Italia
1998 Faust
di C. Gounod
  Na Seungseo (Faust) – Corea del Sud
Young Taei Hyun (Mefistofele) – Corea del Sud
Kim Dong Won (Valentino) – Corea del Sud
Wild Hubert (Wagner) – Germania
Damiana Pinti (Siebel) – Italia
Moon Soojin (Margherita) – Corea del Sud
Romina Basso (Marta) - Italia
2001* Falstaff
di G. Verdi
  Marcella Orsatti Talamanca (Alice) – Italia
Lucia Scilipoti ( Nannetta ) - Italia
Silvia Regazzo (Quickly) – Italia
Oliviero Giorgiutti (Ford) – Italia
Philippe Do (Fenton)
Fabio Buonocore (Bardolfo) – Italia
Riccardo Barattia (Pistola) – Italia
2002* La Cenerentola
di G. Rossini
  Cristina Faus Vidal (Cenerentola) – Spagna
Andrea Patucelli (Alidoro) - Italia
Mario Cassi (Dandini) – Italia
Cristina Baggio (Clorinda) – Italia
Paola Gardina (Tisbe) - Italia
2003 Il Matrimonio segreto
di D. Cimarosa
  Yukari Inue (Elisetta) – Giappone
Lucia Cirillo (Fidalma) - Italia
Salvatore Salvaggio (Geronimo) – Italia
2004 Il Barbiere di Siviglia
di G. Rossini
  Alejandro Escobar (Il Conte d’Almaviva) – Colombia
Valeriano Lanchas (Bartolo) - Spagna
Terezia Kružliaková (Rosina) - Slovacchia
Marianne Gesswagner (Berta) - Austria
Omar Camata (Fiorello) – Italia
2005 Don Pasquale
di G. Donizetti
  Simone Del Savio (Dottor Malatesta) – Italia
2006 Falstaff
di G.Verdi
  Dionisio Sourbis (Ford Marito di Alice) - Grecia
Francesco Landolfi (Il dottor Cajus) - Italia
Massimo Cagnin (Bardolfo) - Italia
Barbara Bargnesi (Nannetta, figlia di Alice) - Italia
Tullia Maria Mancinelli (Mrs. Meg Page) - Italia
Maria Tomassi (Mrs.Alice Ford) - Italia
*Edizione organizzata dal Teatro Sociale di Rovigo
Staging by Teatro Sociale di Rovigo Inszenierung von Teatro Sociale di Rovigo

 TOP
       

  TOP